A working consultation dedicated to the constitutional reforms
On 24 March Artsakh Republic President Bako Sahakyan convoked a working consultation dedicated to the constitutional reforms.
In his speech the President mentioned that in any state and in our country too public relations were constantly changing requiring new solutions for legal regulation, some of them raising a need for constitutional changes. "While making any change we should proceed from the imperative of strengthening the country's security, democracy and social cohesion. It urges place public and state interest above everything else", underlined Bako Sahakyan.
The Head of the State emphasized that further consolidation of democracy and law supremacy, balancing the power branches and increasing the efficiency of public administration should be placed at the basis of constitutional reforms, adding that it was necessary to do everything possible for conducting the process in an open and transparent atmosphere based on mutual respect.
"The supreme power in the Artsakh Republic belongs to people and the people themselves master their own future. Our nation's value system, its history and the path traversed by it, optimism and self-reliance will allow us making the right choice", concluded President Sahakyan.
National Assembly chairman Ashot Ghoulyan, prime-minister Arayik Haroutyunyan, members of the professional commission on constitutional reforms, representatives of legislative, executive and judicial bodies partook at the consultation.