Condolence letter to the family of the Soviet Union Hero Gevorg Vardanyan
On 11 January President of the Artsakh Republic Bako Sahakyan sent a condolence letter to the family of the Soviet Union Hero Gevorg Vardanyan.
"In the Nagorno Karabagh Republic we learned with deep sorrow the news of Gevorg Vardanyan's death, a famous son of the Armenian people who enjoyed great respect in Artsakh.
In one of the most difficult periods in the history of the Armenian people and the whole mankind, at the very height of the Second World War, Gevorg Vardanyan took an active part in realizing an operation of utmost importance aimed to preventing assassination of the Allied Forces leaders. Any mistake without exaggeration could completely turn round the whole course of the world history. We are proud of having such a compatriot.
Please, accept my deep and sincere condolences. In this difficult hour people and authorities of the Nagorno Karabagh Republic share with you the pain and sorrow in connection with this irretrievable loss. The bright memory of Gevorq Vardanyan will always remain alive in our hearts".