Congratulatory address on the Day of the Army
On 28 January Artsakh Republic President Bako Sahakyan sent a congratulatory address to President Serzh Sargsyan of the Republic of Armenia. The address runs as follows:
"Honorable Mr. President,
On behalf of the people and authorities of the Artsakh Republic and myself personally I cordially congratulate You on the 25th anniversary of the formation of the heroic Armenian army, a holiday that is dear and memorable to all of us. The Armenian army has passed a glorious way and is the pride of all the Armenians, the main guarantee of our people's security, one of the significant factors of maintaining peace and stability in the region. The Armenian soldier with his unwavering spirit and invincible might brilliantly performs the Motherland defender's.
Respectful Mr. Sargsyan,
Having been standing at the origins of the Army's formation, You have done everything possible for its development and strengthening. In Artsakh we know and appreciate Your contribution and patriotic efforts.
In connection with this cherished holiday I once again congratulate You, the whole personnel of the Republic of Armenia's Armed Forces and our entire people, wishing peace, great successes and new victories on the way of solving national issues and strengthening the Armenian statehood".