Congratulatory address in connection with the 30th anniversary of the Artsakh TV
On 1 June Artsakh Republic President Bako Sahakyan sent a congratulatory address in connection with the 30th anniversary of the Artsakh TV.
"Dear officers of the Artsakh TV,
I extend my most heartfelt congratulations to all of you on the 30th anniversary of the Artsakh TV. This is an important event in the life of our republic.
The Artsakh TV is the coeval of our national-liberation movement. It was founded in 1988, the awakening period of the Armenian national spirit, our struggle to lead a free and independent life in the native land, master our own destiny for the sake of patriotic upbringing of the generations to come, their bright and secure future. The Artsakh TV played a unique role in this process.
The work carried out by the television during the Artsakh War is invaluable. The journalists fought on the frontlines together with the soldiers for the freedom and independence of our people. We always remember all those who sacrificed their lives in the name of Motherland. Eternal glory to our devotees!
I would like to express my deep appreciation of the veterans of the television, who have stood at the forefront of its formation and development, contributed to shaping well-established traditions and transmitting this heritage to the younger generation, of those who spare no effort today with their skilled and devoted activity to secure high-quality and technologically advanced television for us. Due to your daily painstaking work our compatriots in diverse corners of Artsakh have the ability to be informed about the life of the republic and global political trends.
Life in Artsakh, the developments in the country are broadcast through the television in Mother Armenia, the Diaspora and abroad as well, which is essential from the viewpoint of cementing our trinity, rendering comprehensive information about Artsakh to the outer world, introducing and promoting recognizability of our country to the international community.
The television is facing complex and considerable challenges today as well. Effective solution of these problems requires constant improvement and refinement of work, approaches and visions in conformity with modern requirements.
I am convinced that you will do your best to competently carry out your extremely responsible and patriotic mission.
I take the pleasure to congratulate all of you once again on this memorable anniversary and wish good health, new achievements for the good of our Motherland and our nation".