Congratulatory letter to the President of the South Ossetian Republic
On 20 September Artsakh Republic President Bako Sahakyan sent a congratulatory letter to President of the South Ossetian Republic Anatoly Bibilov in connection with the country's Independence day.
"Respected Mr. Bibilov,
On behalf of the Artsakh Republic people, authorities and personally myself I extend my cordial congratulations to You and the fraternal people of South Ossetia on the Day of Independence.
September 20, 1990 has become a turning point in the ancient history of Ossetia. The South Ossetian people made an important decision and proclaimed the independence of their Homeland, expressing readiness to master their own destiny themselves.
Over these years the Republic of South Ossetia-State of Alania has passed a thorny, but glorious way, frequently standing up for the defense of its independent statehood, honor and dignity.
Presently fraternal South Ossetia is an established and dynamically developing state confidently looking into the future. We are sincerely glad for all your achievements and successes.
I once again congratulate You, respected Mr. President, wishing You and all the people of South Ossetia-Alania peace, happiness, new successes and achievements".