Congratulatory Address of President Sahakyan on the occasion of the Day of Teachers
On behalf of the Artsakh Republic authorities and myself personally I extend the most heartfelt congratulations to you on your professional holiday, the Day of Teachers.
We are all aware of the challenging and at the same time crucial and demanding work teachers carry out, of the great efforts and vigor they put into that work, how much they strive to make sure that the generations to come are educated and well-bred, that they acquire thorough knowledge, skills and competence to safeguard their worthy place in life.
We are deeply grateful to you, appreciative of your patient and responsive attitude, your commitment, the long years of care and warmth shown to your pupils. Your daily diligent work is highly commendable and deserves great respect.
The issues existing in the field of education and science have always been on the focus of the state. We do our best to ensure quality education for the children in Artsakh and provide our teachers with the opportunity to work in educational institutions conforming to modern standards. And that process will be of a continuous nature.
I would like to congratulate you once again and wish you peace, good health, success and all the best.