Congratulatory message on the New Year and Christmas holidays
On 31 December Artsakh Republic President Bako Sahakyan addressed a congratulatory message on the New Year and Christmas holidays.
Respected citizens of the Artsakh Republic,
As the current year comes to end we are going to enter into the new year of 2019. Naturally, each of us is overwhelmed by the feelings of excitement, new and kind anticipation.
The New Year and Christmas holidays take us to the world of our childhood, where love and warmth, care and optimism reigned alongside with the deep-rooted hope and faith in real magic and in the realization of all our cherished dreams and wishes.
Deep down, we all wish our family members, relatives and friends were healthy and happy, we seek peace on Earth and sustainable development of our Homeland.
At the same time, we elaborate new policies to be put into life in the coming year, further cementing our statehood, enhancing our defense capability and security, boosting the economy, improving the living conditions of people, raising the population's standard of living.
Together, united and with joint efforts we will fulfill all the projects envisaged, solve the issues of pan-Armenian significance and celebrate new victories, keeping unwavering the Armenia-Artsakh-Diaspora trinity.
The main guarantor of our success is, first and foremost, our heroic army, the Armenian soldier standing firm for the defense of the Homeland.
As always, the army building will be on the forefront in the coming year as well. We will spare no effort to maintain the operational capacity of the defense army at the highest level and enhance the cooperation between the two Armenian states in this sphere and in all other areas.
On this festive day, I would like to congratulate first of all the personnel of the armed forces, wish them successful and secure service.
Let me congratulate our veterans, remember all those who are not with us physically. May God give rest to the souls of all the martyrs!
I take pleasure to congratulate you, dear people of Artsakh, the world-spread Armenians, our sisters and brothers in Mother Armenia and the Diaspora.
Let the year of 2019 be that of peace, victories, new success and achievements for our Homeland. I wish you robust health, happiness and all the best.