Congratulatory message on the Day of Homeland Defender
On 28 January Artsakh republic President Bako Sahakyan addressed a congratulatory message on the Day of Homeland Defender.
On behalf of the Artsakh Republic authorities and on myself personally I extend the most heartfelt congratulations to you on the Homeland Defender Day.
The day is marked with great enthusiasm, once again acknowledging and emphasizing the unique role of the Armenian army in defending the Homeland and the native people, maintaining peace and stability in the region, ensuring proper functioning of the state.
We praise and honor our people, who are indeed the main protectors of the country, defenders of their lands and hearth, the soil where our ancestors rest in, the earth sanctified by the blood of our heroic sons, sisters and brothers having sacrificed their lives for the freedom and independence of the Motherland.
We are proud of the feats and courage of each of our soldiers. They stand firm for the defense of our borders and faithfully discharge their sacred mission of the Homeland defender.
I once again congratulate all of us on this cherished day and wish peace, good health, success and all the best for the glory of our Homeland and our people.