Condolence letter to the family of author and screenwriter Kim Bakshi
On 5 March Artsakh Republic President Bako Sahakyan sent a condolence letter to the family of author and screenwriter Kim Bakshi.
"Artsakh grieves the passing of Kim Bakshi, renowned author and screenwriter.
A man of great service, a true friend of the Armenian people and great admirer of the Armenian culture and history, Kim Bakshi had a significant contribution in developing and enhancing the Russian-Armenian friendly relations.
He showed particular sensitivity to Artsakh with deep feelings of friendship and respect. He is the author of a number of remarkable works and pieces on the Artsakh history and culture, worked tirelessly to raise awareness about our country around the world. The Artsakh Republic acknowledged Kim Bakshi's activity, awarding him with the "Gratitude" medal.
At this time of grievous loss I would like to extend my deep condolences and those of the Artsakh people and the authorities to the family and all the friends of late Kim Bakshi.
The legacy of this honest man of great morale, who enjoyed the well-deserved respect and love of all those who he spoke a word and worked with, will forever be cherished in our hearts".