Meetings with representatives of the Diaspora
President partook in the Armenia-Diaspora conference
On 19 September Artsakh Republic President Bako Sahakyan partook in the Armenia-Diaspora 5th conference launched in Yerevan on the same day.
In his welcoming speech President Sahakyan noted that the conference had become traditional and occupied its specific place in the Motherland-Diaspora cooperation system. The Head of the State qualified the topics included in the agenda of the conference as urgent and demanded as well as important from ideological, strategic and tactical viewpoints underlining that Artsakh was ready to fulfill a systematic work in political, informational, cultural, scientific-educational and other spheres.
The President considered the Armenia-Artsakh-Diaspora trinity among the cornerstones of the independent Armenian statehood and pivotal components of maintaining national identity of the Armenian people and strengthening ties with the Motherland adding that we should do everything on a nationwide basis to keep it steadfast and strengthen it day by day.
Bako Sahakyan also touched upon a range of issues related to Artsakh's domestic and foreign policy and regional developments.
Premier of the Republic of Armenia Hovik Abrahamyan, Catholicos of All Armenians Garegin II, Catholicos of the Great House of Cilicia Aram I, Catholic Patriarch Nerses Petros XIX, high-ranking officials from Armenia and Artsakh partook in the event.