Bako Sahakyan partook at an event organized in connection with the launching of the Days of Artsakh in France
On 20 November Artsakh Republic President Bako Sahakyan partook in Paris at a solemn event organized in connection with the launching of the Days of Artsakh in France attended by the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Armenia to France, representatives of the local Armenian community and French public and political circles.
In his speech President Sahakyan noted that the Days of Artsakh were held in Europe for the first time, and that was the reason of double responsibility and much greater expectations.
"We are sure that all the events planned by the program will be held on a proper level. That is because we have patriotic compatriots and true friends who will support the successful implementation of all the initiatives", stressed Artsakh Republic President in his speech.
Bako Sahakyan expressed hope that the organization of the Days of Artsakh in France would have an important contribution to the expansion of Artsakh's cooperation with France introducing our country, its history, culture, economy and other spheres to the French and European societies, adding that the Armenia-Artsakh-Diaspora firm trinity is the basis of all our achievements.
In the course of the event President Sahakyan handed in the "Gratitude" medal to Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Armenia to France Vigen Chitechyan highlighting his consistent support to Artsakh and participation in the realization of various programs in our republic.