Visit to the Kashatagh region
On 16 October Artsakh Republic President Bako Sahakyan approved the Government's decision on releasing Souren Khachatryan from the position of the head of the Kashatagh regional administration upon his own request.
According to another decision of the Government approved by President Sahakyan Stepan Sargsyan was appointed head of the Kashatagh regional administration.
On the same day Bako Sahakyan visited the town of Berdzor and introduced Stepan Sargsyan to the regional administration's staff members wishing him efficient work. The President expressed gratitude to Souren Khachatryan for his long-term activity.
Within the frameworks of the visit the Head of the State attended the Berdzor regional hospital, talked with the medical staff and got acquainted with the construction process of the hospital's new building.
Thereafter Bako Sahakyan visited the construction site of the hydropower station being built on the Hagari River and got acquainted with the carried out activities. The President highlighted the implementation of this strategic project on a proper level considering it as a pivotal component of the country's energy security.