Condolence letter to the family of eminent literary scholar and academician Sergey Sarinyan
On 9 June Artsakh Republic President Bako Sahakyan sent a condolence letter to eminent literary scholar and academician Sergey Sarinyan's family.
The telegram runs as follows:
"I have learnt with deep sorrow about the death of eminent literary scholar and academician Sergey Sarinyan.
Sergey Sarinyan's contribution to the development of the Armenian literary criticism is noteworthy. He educated and brought up several generations who will pursue their master's cause with dignity.
In the native Artsakh we always remember and acknowledge the patriotic and devout activity of our famous countryman, dedicated patriot and citizen. He was an active participant of the Artsakh National-Liberation Movement, supporting his native people in every possible way, sharing their concerns and aspirations.
On behalf of the Artsakh people, the authorities and myself personally I offer condolences and support to all the relatives and friends of the deceased and wish them patience and tenacity".